List of Illustrated Species

GILA NATIONAL FOREST AND VICINITY, NM

Psychidae

0453 Oiketicus townsendi

Depressariidae

0958 Psilocorsis amydra
0976 Ethmia semilugens
0980 Ethmia discostrigella
1004 Ethmia marmorea
1006 Ethmia sphenisca
1011 Antaeotricha schlaegeri (or A. lindseyi)

Blastobasidae

1162 Blastobasis glandulella

Batrachedridae

1413 Batrachedra enormis

Cosmopterigidae

1476 Cosmopterix montisella
1615 Walshia miscecolorella

Gelechiidae

1734 Aristotelia devexella
1736 Aristotelia elegantella
1916 Friseria cockerelli
1918 Ritseria fuscotaeniaella
2097.2 Chionodes naevus
2126 Filatima striatella
2129 Filatima albilorella
2194 Aroga paulella
2200 Aroga unifasciella
2209 Stegasta bosqueella
2226 Battaristis cyclella
2290 Dichomeris barnesiella
2303 Dichomeris simpliciella

Heliodinidae

2498 Embola ciccella

Cossidae

2657 Inguromorpha itzalana
2672 Givira minuta
2686 Comadia bertholdi
2691 Fania nanus
2693 Prionoxystus robiniae

Tortricidae

2947 Eucosma influana
2973 Eucosma striatana
3029 Pelochrista bolanderana
3067 Eucopina bobana
3070 Eucopina franclemonti
3089 Pelochrista totana
3132 Pelochrista pulveratana
3138 Eucosma mirosignata
3138.2 Pelochrista diabolana
3185 Epiblema benignatum
3216 Suleima baracana
3220 Sonia vovana
3404 Dichrorampha simulana
3467 Choristoneura houstonana
3489 Cydia piperana
3494 Cydia latiferreana
3581 Dorithia semicirculana
3585 Anopina eleonora
3630.1 Diedra wielgusi
3647 Choristoneura houstonana
3738 Platynota labiosana
3791 Eugnosta mexicana
3799 Henricus infernalis
3801 Henricus umbrabasana
3839 Rudenia leguminana

Zygaenidae

4635 Neoilliberis fusca

Megalopygidae

4646 Megalopyge bissesa
4648 Norape tenera

Limacodidae

4670 Prolimacodes trigona
4690 Monoleuca obliqua

Dalceridae

4702 Dalcerides ingenita

Crambidae

4775 Petrophila jaliscalis
4782 Petrophila cronialis
4783 Petrophila longipennis
4796 Microtheoris ophionalis
4826 Mimoschinia rufofascialis
4830 Noctueliopsis brunnealis
4831 Noctueliopsis puertalis
4846 Hellula rogatalis
4867 Abegesta remellalis
4895 Chalcoela iphitalis
4899 Evergestis consimilis
4904 Evergestis simulatilis
4906 Evergestis vinctalis
4909 Evergestis funalis
4912 Evergestis obliqualis
4959 Anania labeculalis
4993 Loxostege albiceralis
5003 Loxostege egregialis
5004 Loxostege sticticalis
5017 Loxostege cereralis
5027 Pyrausta lethalis
5029 Pyrausta volupialis
5034 Pyrausta signatalis
5043 Pyrausta pseudonythesalis
5060 Pyrausta subsequalis
5064 Pyrausta perrubralis
5065 Pyrausta scurralis
5069 Pyrausta tyralis
5107 Lineodes integra
5137 Mecyna mustelinalis
5156 Nomophila nearctica
5160 Desmia maculalis
5175 Diathrausta harlequinalis
5182 Blepharomastix ranalis
5218 Palpita quadristigmalis
5251 Lygropia octonalis
5259 Diastictis robustior
5268 Psara obscuralis
5296 Daulia arizonensis
5340 Crambus hamella
5440 Thaumatopsis magnificus
5454 Euchromius ocelleus
5585 Toripalpus trabalis

Pyralidae

5528 Pseudasopia cohortalis
5537 Caphys arizonensis
5580 Cacozelia basiochrealis
5589 Oneida luniferella
5759 Ambesa laetella
5768 Olybria aliculella
5779 Quasisalebria admixta
5892 Ufa lithosella
5912 Macrorrhinia aureofasciella
5916 Ancylosis morrisonella
5919 Honora mellinella
5949.1 Laetilia dilatifasciella
5973 Melitara subumbrella
5974 Alberada parabates
5977 Cahela ponderosella
6015 Sosipatra rileyella

Thyrididae

6079 Dysodea granulata

Pterophoridae

6109 Platyptilia carduidactyla
6117 Anstenoptilia marmarodactyla

Geometridae

6312 Speranza deceptrix
6326 Macaria aemulataria
6364 Digrammia continuata
6377 Digrammia muscariata
6380 Digrammia californiaria
6389 Digrammia decorata
6395 Digrammia irrorata
6396 Digrammia neptaria
6414 Rindgea s-signata
6420 Fernaldella fimetaria
6445 Glena grisearia
6448 Glena nigricaria
6470 Stenoporpia macdunnoughi
6591 Anavitrinella atristrigaria
6615 Tracheops bolteri
6636 Vinemina catalina
6640 Biston betularia
6684 Drepanulatrix bifilata
6748 Pero ancetaria
6767 Phaeoura belua
6773 Holochroa dissociarius
6857 Lychnosea helveolaria
6820 Metanema determinata
6859 Neoterpes ephelidaria
6862 Neoterpes graefiaria
6865 Caripeta aequaliaria
6865.1 Caripeta suffusata
6873 Caripeta ocellaria
6875 Snowia montanaria
6880 Destutia flumenata
6883 Destutia excelsa
6899 Nepytia umbrosaria
6915 Sicya morsicaria
6918 Eucaterva variaria
6926 Plataea trilinearia
6981 Prochoerodes forficaria
6990 Antepione imitata
7000 Sabulodes niveostriata
7037 Nemoria obliqua
7097 Lobocleta plemyraria
7100 Lobocleta peralbata
7110 Idaea basinta
7130 Odontoptila obrimo
7136 Cyclophora packardi
7162 Scopula ancellata
7250 Hydriomena chiricahuata
7278 Hymenodria mediodentata
7279 Ersephila indistincta
7280 Ersephila grandipennis
7328 Perizoma custodiata
7347 Stamnodes formosata
7353 Stamnodes seiferti
7354 Stamnodes fervefactaria
7355 Stamnodes deceptiva
7356 Stamnoctenis morrisata
7388 Xanthorhoe ferrugata
7444 Eubaphe unicolor
7466 Eupithecia edna

Bombycidae

7664 Apatelodes pudefacta

Lasiocampidae

7611 Prorella gypsata
7676 Tolype glenwoodii
7691 Quadrina diazoma
7696 Gloveria arizonensis
7703 Melacosoma incurva

Saturniidae

7707 Citheronia splendens sinaloaensis
7711 Sphingicampa hubbardi
7724 Coloradia pandora
7748 Automeris cecrops
7757.1 Antheraea oculea
7769 Hyalophora columbia gloveri

Sphingidae

7782 Manduca florestan
7792 Sagenosoma elsa
7806 Sphinx asellus
7823 Smerinthus saliceti
7813 Sphinx dollii
7826 Paonias myops

Notodontidae

7897 Closteria inornata
7907 Datana integerrima
7908 Datana perspicua
7915 Nadata gibbosa
7952 Symmerista canicosta
7957 Dasylophia anguina
7962 Afilia oslari
7991 Heterocampa averna
8015 Oligocentria coloradensis

Erebidae

8050 Crambidia impura
8053 Crambidia cephalica
8057 Gnamptonychia ventralis
8066 Cisthene tenuifascia
8074 Cisthene barnesii
8085 Lycomorpha fulgens
8091 Hypoprepia cadaverosa
8092 Hypoprepia inculta
8109 Haploa reversa
8115 Virbia costata
8116 Virbia ostenta
8132 Estigmene albida
8144 Hypercompe permaculata
8150 Arachnis zuni
8152 Arachnis picta
8180 Grammia incorrupta
8189 Grammia f-pallida
8205 Halysidota davisii
8209 Lophocampa argentata
8218 Pseudohemihyalea ambigua
8222 Pseudohemihyalea edwardsii
8242 Euchaetes antica
8249 Ectypia clio
8250 Pygarctia murina
8258 Bertholdia trigona
8261 Ctenucha cressonana
8322 Idia americalis
8472 Hemeroplanis historialis
8474 Hemeroplanis incusalis
8483 Phytometra obliqualis
8596 Cissusa valens
8597 Litocala sexsignata
8600 Melipotis indomita
8607 Melipotis jucunda
8609 Melipotis novanda
8614 Bulia deducta
8622 Drasteria inepta
8628 Drasteria pallescens
8654 Lesmone griseipennis
8715 Zale colorado
8719 Euparthenos nubilis
8739 Caenurgina erechtea
8741 Callistege diagonalis
8742 Callistega triangula
8754 Ptichodis bucetum
8835 Catocala delilah
8838 Catocala chelidonia
8854 Catocala ophelia

Euteliidae

8959.1 Paectes abrostollela

Nolidae

8984 Meganola minor
8985 Meganola fuscula

Noctuidae

8907 Megalographa biloba
9002 Tripudia damozela
9008 Tripudia luxuriosa
9014 Cobubatha lixiva
9031 Ozarba propera
9074 Metaponpneumata rogenhoferi
9087 Ponometia venustula
9090 Ponometia candefacta
9107 Ponometia altera
9109 Ponometia elegantula
9121 Spragueia magnifica
9129 Spragueia funeralis
9149 Tarache expolita
9156 Tarache axendra
9158 Tarache areloides
9159 Tarache areli
9159.1 Tarache toddi
9161 Acontia cretata
9183.1 Panthea apanthea
9186 Pseudopanthea palata
9191 Meleneta antennata
9193 Raphia frater elbea
9232 Acronicta atristrigatus
9303 Gerra sevorsa
9307 Euscirrhopterus gloveri
9336 Apamea atrosuffusa
9351.1 Apamea xylodes
9459 Amphipoea senilis
9561 Dypterygia patina
9589 Properigea costa
9593 Properigea seitzi
9606 Pseudanarta singula
9620 Miracavira brillians
9686 Bryolymnia semifascia
9695 Condica albolabes
9718 Emarginea percara
9729 Azenia implora
9734 Lythrodes tripuncta
9741 Plagiomimicus aureolum
9745 Plagiomimicus dimidiata
9753 Plagiomimicus triplagiatus
9755 Plagiomimicus tepperi
9759 Lineostriastiria sexseriata
9765 Cirrhophanus dyari
9774 Chrysoecia thoracica
9776 Chalcopasta howardi
9780 Basilodes chrysopis
9787 Stiria sulphurea
9789 Chamaeclea pernana
9791 Oslaria viridifera
9793 Nocloa plagiata
9797 Nocloa nanata
9805 Paramiana perissa
9814 Cosmia praeacuta
9926 Lithophane nasar
10089 Sympistis basifugens
10114 Sympistis rosea
10196 Cucullia lilacina
10223 Anarta trifolii
10271 Mamestra configurata
10309 Trichordesta prodeniformis
10401 Lacinipolia lepidula
10406 Lacinipolia olivacea
10406.3 Lacinipolia sharonae
10415 Lacinipolia strigicollis
10428 Dargida procincta
10433 Dargida tetera
10438 Mythimna unipuncta
10452 Leucania imperfecta
10466 Perigonica fulminans
10468 Perigonica angulata
10542 Homorthodes rectiflava
10555 Protorthodes argentoppida
10556 Protorthodes perforata
10573 Ulolonche disticha
10574 Ulolonche orbiculata
10591 Synorthodes typhedana
10597 Hypotrix trifascia
10601 Hexorthodes accurata
10602 Hexorthodes senatoria
10610 Neleucania patricia
10615 Hypotrix diplogramma
10616 Hypotrix parallela
10621 Trichofeltia circumdata
10622 Mimobarathia antonito
10626 Tricholita elsinora
10632 Tricholita bisulca
10642.1 Agrotis striata
10645 Agrotis orthogonia
10651 Agrotis venerabilis
10661 Agrotis malefida
10663 Agrotis ipsilon
10667 Dichagyris triphaenoides
10696.1 Eucoptocnemis rufula
10731 Euxoa auxiliaris
10807 Euxoa albipennis
10815 Euxoa sculptilis
10869 Dichagyris grotei
10878 Striacosta albicosta
10879 Richia serano
10881 Richia chortalis
10882 Richia parentalis
10885 Dichagyris madida
10946 Xestia conchis
11066 Psectrotarsia suavis
11068 Helicoverpa zea
11072 Heliothis phloxiphaga
11072.2 Heliothis australis
11075 Heliocheilus julia
11124 Schinia errans
11132 Schinia jaguarina
11148.1 Schinia grandimedia
11151 Schinia sexplagiata
11155 Schinia miniana
11168 Schinia gaurae
11180 Schinia argentifascia
11181 Schinia albofascia
11181.1 Schinia ferrisi
11184 Schinia walsinghami
11193 Schinia hulstia
11215 Grotella sampita
11216 Grotella blanca

EDWARDS COUNTY, TX

Depressariidae

0976 Ethmia semilugens
1007 Ethmia pratiella

Cossidae

2693 Prionoxystus robiniae

Tortricidae

3789 Eugnosta deceptana

Crambidae

4794 Eustixia pupula
4826 Mimoschinia rufofascialis
4846 Hellula rogatalis
5017 Loxostege cereralis
5029 Pyrausta volupialis
5041 Pyrausta augustalis
5043 Pyrausta pseudonythesalis
5053 Pyrausta pseuderosealis
5156 Nomophila nearctica
5159 Desmia funeralis
5207.1 Diaphania hyalinata
5218 Palpita quadristigmalis
5220 Palpita gracialis
5256 Diastictis fracturalis
5292 Conchylodes ovulalis
5431 Fissicrambus profanellus
5452 Thaumatopsis bolterellus

Geometridae

6311 Speranza graphidaria
6380 Digrammia californiaria
6406.1 Rindgea disparacata
6453 Glena quinquelinearia
6957 Caripeta triangulata

Sphingidae

7778 Manduca rustica
7864 Eumorpha vitis

Notodontidae

7938 Furcula nivea
7968 Litodonta hydromeli
7978 Heterocampa astartoides

Erebidae

8075 Cisthene picta
8091 Hypoprepia cadaverosa
8247 Ectypia bivittata
8253 Pygarctia roseicapitis
8333 Idia denticulalis
8379 Renia factiosalis
8545 Anomis erosa
8715 Zale colorado8739 Caenurgina erechtea
8740 Callistege intercalaris
8743 Mocis latipes
8801 Catocala ilia
8954 Aon noctuiformis

Nolidae

8983.2 Meganola spodia

Noctuidae

8999 Cydosia aurivitta
9017 Cobubatha orthozona
9018 Cobubatha dividua
9019.2 Cobubatha megaplaga
9064 Cerathosia tricolor
9085 Ponometia semiflava
9096 Ponometia libedis
9125 Spragueia guttata
9142 Tarache quadriplaga
9149 Tarache expolita
9175.1 Bagisara praecelsa
9561 Dypterygia patina
9637.1 Magusa divaricata
9669 Spodoptera ornithogalli
9690 Condica videns
9695 Condica albolabes
9780 Basilodes chrysopis
10431 Dargida diffusa
10681 Copablepharon grandis
10815 Euxoa sculptilis
11148 Schinia oleagina
11150 Schinia accessa
11166 Schinia regia
11199 Schinia chrysellus